Martindale-Hubbell AV Preeminent / Peer Rated for Highest Level of Professional Excellence 2023 - Ba
[…] In a typical non-discretionary account, the broker / financial advisor must consult with and obtain the consent of the customer prior to making any trades in the account. Unauthorized trading occurs when a broker / advisor makes trades in a non-discretionary account without the consent of the customer.

Brokers can also be found liable for unauthorized trading if they trade without authority in non-discretionary accounts while misrepresenting or omitting material facts. For example, the Virginia Securities Act, Va. Code § 13.1-522, prohibits in the sale of a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading…”

Failing to disclose to a customer the fact that a broker and firm made a securities purchase or sale when they are required to do so is obviously an important a material fact, thereby potentially creating liability for the broker and firm.