Securities Fraud
[…] Investors should always be skeptical if a financial advisor describes an investment as low risk but with a high return. Investments that pay high income or have a high return almost always will have higher risk than other investments with a lower return.
An example of securities fraud under state laws (based on the Uniform Securities Act), is the Virginia Securities Act, Va. Code § 13.1-522, which prohibits the sale of a security “by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading…”
The Virginia Securities Act further makes it unlawful to sell a security while employing “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud.” Va.