Martindale-Hubbell AV Preeminent / Peer Rated for Highest Level of Professional Excellence 2023 - Ba
[…] State Securities Acts are another powerful tool to hold securities firms liable for the fraudulent acts of their agents. The Virginia Securities Act, which is similar to most other state acts, provides for control person liability and further requires the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and interest, in addition to damages.

The provisions of the Virginia Act, specifically Va. Code §§ 13.1-502 and 13.1-522, make it unlawful for a) a person to sell a security without disclosing all material facts or misstating material facts, b) a person to give advice as to purchasing or selling securities while engaging in “any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit,” or c) a person to even “indirectly” be involved in the purchase or sale of a security and to “employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud.” Often a broker theft can be connected to the sale of a security / investment, thereby implicating the Securities Act provisions.